Email ChemistryTutor.ca +1 647 588 0004
BETTER GRADES IN CHEMISTRY STARTS HERE!

BETTER GRADES IN CHEMISTRY
STARTS HERE

ChemistryTutor.ca - 20 years of service

Inspiring young minds for the past 20 years.

ChemistryTutor.ca is committed to safeguarding your online privacy, whether you are a client, teacher, school or general visitor to our website. ChemistryTutor collects information for the purpose of providing tutoring services to the interested party, which will specifically meet his/her academic criteria. ChemistryTutor.ca will not disclose any information about individual users. Any information provided by a client or prospective client to ChemistryTutor.ca is strictly confidential. ChemistryTutor.ca will not sell any information obtained or provided by a client to a third party.

How we use information

Although we may collect certain information from you, please be reassured:

We will not disclose any of your personal information unless you authorise us to do so.

We always give you the opportunity to access and correct your personal information at any time.

Information That You Give Us

There are various areas on our website where we either require or permit you to transfer personal information voluntarily. (For example, your name, address, telephone numbers, email address.) We use this personal information only for the purpose specified, ie. to contact clients who have sent us enquiries.

Children’s Privacy

ChemistryTutor.ca services are specifically designed to function without third party access to a child’s personal information. Our Site does not collect or retain any personal information from children except as needed to facilitate tutoring for that student, who may be a minor. ChemistryTutor.ca is committed to complying fully with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)

This Site assures the privacy of collected information in accordance with the ChemistryTutor.ca Privacy Policy. ChemistryTutor.ca is committed to safeguarding the information each User entrusts to ChemistryTutor.ca and believes that every User should know how it utilizes the information collected from each User. Other than free information and materials that do not require any registrations or identifying information, the Site is not directed at children under 13 years of age, and ChemistryTutor.ca does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13 years of age online. For purposes of using the Site as a platform to connect with us, Parents may supply information such as name or age of their children in order for ChemistryTutor.ca to assist facilitate the connection between student and tutor. ChemistryTutor.ca may store this information in a secure digital format. Parents or guardians of children under 13 years of age may review or have deleted any personal information previously provided by the child, parent, or guardian that is ultimately collected by ChemistryTutor.ca, if any, to connect the child with a tutor. If you seek to review or delete such information, contact ChemistryTutor.ca at the below email address indicating what you would like to have done and ChemistryTutor.ca will contact you for purposes of taking the requested action, including but not limited to refusing to permit the information’s further collection or use.

Links To 3rd Party Sites

Please note that the Site may contain links to other Sites. These linked sites may not be operated or controlled by ChemistryTutor.ca. ChemistryTutor.ca is not responsible for the privacy practices of these or any other Sites, and you access these Sites entirely at your own risk. ChemistryTutor.ca recommends that you review the privacy practices of any other Sites that you choose to visit. ChemistryTutor.ca is based, and this Site is hosted in the Canada. If User is from other regions of the world with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from Canadian law and User is visiting, accessing, or otherwise using the Site, please note that any personally identifiable information that User provides to ChemistryTutor.ca will be transferred to Canada. Any such personally identifiable information provided will be processed and stored in Canada by ChemistryTutor.ca or a service provider acting on its behalf. By providing personally identifiable information to ChemistryTutor.ca, User hereby specifically and expressly consents to such transfer and processing and the uses and disclosures set forth herein.

Cookies

A Cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are widely used on the internet and have become an industry standard. Cookies enable user registration and login and personalization, among other things. Although a cookie cannot, in and of itself, identify you, it can identify your computer. Your browser is most likely set up to accept cookies automatically. If you would like to disable this feature you may do so by adjusting the options or preferences in your browser. However, by doing so, you will lose some of the conveniences of our web pages.

Opting-out

You may request that we remove any information we hold on you. To email a request about this, please click here.

Your Acceptance of these Terms

By using this site, you signify your assent to the ChemistryTutor privacy policy and the terms of use. If you do not agree with this policy and these terms, please refrain from using our site. Your continued use of the ChemistryTutor.ca site following a reasonable notice of changes to our privacy policy (or terms of use) will mean you accept the changes.

How to Contact Us

Questions regarding this Privacy Policy should be directed to support@chemistrytutor.ca or to the mailing address below.

ChemistryTutor.ca
297 Roberta Cres., P.O. Box 1202,
Prescott, ON K0E 1T0

Chemistry Famous Quotes & Humour

Teacher: What is the formula for water?
Student: H, I, J, K, L, M, N, O
Teacher: That's not what I taught you.
Student: But you said the formula for water was...H to O.